CINVESTAV Math Week

THE DEPARTMENT MATHEMATICS CINVESTAV INVITES:

to "CINVESTAV Math Week".

All high school and undergraduate students in the country are welcome, 25 to 29 February 2008 in the Mathematics Department of CINVESTAV.

On Friday the 29th the Guillermo Moreno Competition prizes will be awarded.

Admission is free.

SCHEDULE OF ACTIVITIES

Program of the Math Week

The talks wiill be in the Jose Adem Auditorium, the Electrical Engineering
Auditorium and room 238 of the Mathematics Department.

Monday 25 February

10:00 - 11:00 Registration and Opening Ceremony
11:00 - 11:50 What are homology groups?
Miguel A. Xicoténcatl M.
12:00 - 12:50 Quantum physics and category theory
Ernesto Lupercio Lara
13:00 - 15:00 Lunch
15:00 - 16:00 Cohomology of toric varieties
Berenice Vasquez (Master's defense)
16:10 - 17:00 Introduction to functional analysis
Blanca E. Bravo S.

Tuesday 26 February

9:30 - 10:20 Introduction to statistics I
José Martínez Bernal
10:30 - 11:20 Quantum cohomology
Cesar A. Lozano H.
11:20 - 11:40 Break
11:40 - 12:30 Functional calculus and the spectral theorem
Armando Sánchez N.
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:20 What is public key cryptography?
Wilson Zúñiga Galindo
15:30 - 16:20 Cryptography and elliptic curves
Marco A. Castillo R.
16:30 - 17:30 Introduction to algebraic topology
Samuel Gitler

Wednesday 27 February

9:30 - 10:20 Conformal mapping and the cerebral cortex
R. Michael Porter
10:30 11:20 Curves on surfaces and algebraic structures
Ana González
11:30 - 12:00 Break
12:00 12:50 Introduction to differential geometry and general relativity
Vladimir Vega B.
13:00 13:50 What is public key cryptography? II
Wilson Zúñiga Galindo
14:00 - 15:00 Lunch

AFTERNOON FREE

Thursday 28 February

10:00 10:50 Introduction to statistics II
José Martínez Bernal
11:00 11:50 C* algebras and the Gelfand-Naimark theorem
Maribel Loaiza Leyva
12:00 12:50 What is superstring theory?
Hector H. Compeán
13:00 15:30 Comida
15:30 16:20 The modular group of a surface
Carlos Segovia G.
16:30 17:30 The braid group of the projective plane
Rocío González R. (Master's Defense)
17:00 19:00 Film. José Adem Auditorium

Friday 29 February

10:00 11:00 Introduction to statistics III
José Martínez
11:00 12:00 Undergraduate program
12:00 13:00 Alpha-critical graphs
Carlos Valencia
13:00 15:00 Comida
15:00 15:50 Quaternions and Physics (videoconference)
Vladislav Kravchenko
16:00 16:50 A paradigm in graph theory .
Isidoro Gitler
17:00 18:00 Awards of the Guillermo Moreno Competition and Closing Ceremony

HOW TO GET THERE